CricketArchive

tt6507
itt622
England v West Indies
click for mini scorecard
VenueEmirates Riverside, Chester-le-Street on 16th September 2017 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossEngland won the toss and decided to field
ResultWest Indies won by 21 runs
UmpiresMA Gough, RT Robinson
Third umpireRJ Bailey
RefereeJ Srinath (India)
Fourth OfficialAG Wharf
Man of the MatchSP Narine

West Indies inningsRunsBalls4s6sDotsS-Rate
CH Gaylerun out (Roy->Plunkett)40213410190.48
E Lewisc Root b Plunkett51286310182.14
MN Samuelsc Root b Plunkett10131-676.92
+CAK Waltonc Willey b Rashid138-11162.50
KA Pollardc Curran b Plunkett671-485.71
R Powellc Jordan b Curran2819125147.37
*CR Brathwaiteb Rashid24--250.00
SP Narinelbw b Rashid23--166.67
AR Nursenot out1312-14108.33
JE Taylorlbw b Jordan13--233.33
KOK Williamsnot out22---100.00
Extras(1 lb, 7 w)8
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)176
Fall of wickets:
1-77 (Gayle, 6.3 ov), 2-106 (Lewis, 10.1 ov), 3-115 (Samuels, 10.5 ov), 4-123 (Pollard, 12.2 ov), 5-127 (Walton, 13.4 ov), 6-138 (Brathwaite, 15.1 ov), 7-142 (Narine, 15.6 ov), 8-165 (Powell, 18.3 ov), 9-167 (Taylor, 19.2 ov)
England bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Willey2   02001-612-10.00
Root2   01102-61--5.50
Curran4   04611-83424.0011.50
Jordan4   04612-53324.0011.50
Plunkett4   02731-10218.006.75
Rashid4   0253--10218.006.25

England inningsRunsBalls4s6sDotsS-Rate
JJ Royc Lewis b Taylor01--10.00
AD Halesb Brathwaite4317816252.94
JE Rootc Brathwaite b Nurse17192-1189.47
*EJG Morganc Lewis b Narine27--528.57
+JC Buttlerc Powell b Williams30272-9111.11
JM Bairstowc sub (JN Mohammed) b Brathwaite2721114128.57
AU Rashidc Walton b Williams12--150.00
DJ Willeyst Walton b Narine13--233.33
LE Plunkettb Brathwaite18112-2163.64
CJ Jordanc Powell b Williams67--285.71
TK Currannot out12--150.00
Extras(5 lb, 4 w)9
Total(all out, 19.3 overs)155
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Roy, 0.1 ov), 2-64 (Hales, 5.5 ov), 3-66 (Root, 6.3 ov), 4-68 (Morgan, 7.4 ov), 5-118 (Buttler, 14.1 ov), 6-124 (Rashid, 14.6 ov), 7-127 (Willey, 15.5 ov), 8-129 (Bairstow, 16.2 ov), 9-148 (Jordan, 18.2 ov), 10-155 (Plunkett, 19.3 ov)
West Indies bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Taylor3   0401--45118.0013.33
Williams4   03533-74-8.008.75
Brathwaite3.30203--112-7.005.71
Narine4   0152--131-12.003.75
Nurse3   02311-52-18.007.67
Pollard2   0170--411-8.50

Notes
--> West Indies powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (72/0)
--> England powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (64/2)
--> West Indies innings: 50 in 4.6 overs
--> West Indies innings: 100 in 9.1 overs
--> West Indies innings: 150 in 17.1 overs
--> England innings: 50 in 3.6 overs
--> England innings: 100 in 11.4 overs
--> England innings: 150 in 18.5 overs
--> E Lewis 50 in 26 balls with 6 fours and 3 sixes
--> JC Buttler passed 1000 runs in twenty20 international matches when he reached 16
--> JM Bairstow passed his previous highest score of 15 in twenty20 international matches at Chester-le-Street
--> JM Bairstow passed his previous highest score of 18 in twenty20 matches against West Indies
--> JM Bairstow passed his previous highest score of 18 in twenty20 international matches against West Indies
--> LE Plunkett achieved his best innings bowling analysis in twenty20 international matches at Chester-le-Street when he dismissed E Lewis in the West Indies innings
--> LE Plunkett achieved his best innings bowling analysis in twenty20 international matches against West Indies when he dismissed E Lewis in the West Indies innings (previous best was 0-29)
--> LE Plunkett achieved his best innings bowling analysis in twenty20 matches against West Indies when he dismissed E Lewis in the West Indies innings (previous best was 0-29)
--> AU Rashid achieved his best innings bowling analysis in twenty20 international matches when he dismissed SP Narine in the West Indies innings (previous best was 2-18)
--> AU Rashid achieved his best innings bowling analysis in twenty20 international matches at Chester-le-Street when he dismissed CAK Walton in the West Indies innings
--> AU Rashid achieved his best innings bowling analysis in twenty20 matches at Chester-le-Street when he dismissed SP Narine in the West Indies innings (previous best was 2-36)
--> AU Rashid achieved his best innings bowling analysis in twenty20 international matches against West Indies when he dismissed CR Brathwaite in the West Indies innings (previous best was 1-11)
--> AU Rashid achieved his best innings bowling analysis in twenty20 matches against West Indies when he dismissed CR Brathwaite in the West Indies innings (previous best was 1-11)
--> SP Narine reached 50 wickets in twenty20 international matches when he dismissed DJ Willey, his 2nd wicket in the England innings
--> CR Brathwaite achieved his best innings bowling analysis in twenty20 international matches against England in the England innings (previous best was 3-23)
--> CR Brathwaite achieved his best innings bowling analysis in twenty20 matches against England in the England innings (previous best was 3-23)
--> CR Brathwaite achieved his best innings bowling analysis in twenty20 international matches in the England innings (previous best was 3-23)
--> KOK Williams achieved his best innings bowling analysis in twenty20 matches against England when he dismissed JC Buttler in the England innings
--> KOK Williams achieved his best innings bowling analysis in twenty20 international matches against England when he dismissed JC Buttler in the England innings
--> KOK Williams achieved his best innings bowling analysis in twenty20 matches at Chester-le-Street when he dismissed JC Buttler in the England innings
--> KOK Williams achieved his best innings bowling analysis in twenty20 international matches at Chester-le-Street when he dismissed JC Buttler in the England innings
--> CR Brathwaite achieved his best innings bowling analysis in twenty20 matches at Chester-le-Street when he dismissed AD Hales in the England innings
--> CR Brathwaite achieved his best innings bowling analysis in twenty20 international matches at Chester-le-Street when he dismissed AD Hales in the England innings
--> CH Gayle (40) and E Lewis (14) added 50 in 30 balls for the West Indies 1st wicket
--> AD Hales (39) and JE Root (10) added 50 in 23 balls for the England 2nd wicket
--> JC Buttler (29) and JM Bairstow (19) added 50 in 38 balls for the England 5th wicket

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2017 CricketArchive