CricketArchive

tt9995
itt1270
Sri Lanka v South Africa
South Africa in Sri Lanka 2021 (2nd Twenty20)
VenueR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo on 12th September 2021 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossSri Lanka won the toss and decided to bat
ResultSouth Africa won by 9 wickets
UmpiresRSA Palliyaguruge, RR Wimalasiri
TV umpireHDPK Dharmasena
RefereeRS Madugalle
Reserve UmpireRMPJ Rambukwella
Man of the MatchT Shamsi
Ball-by-ballInnings 1, Innings 2

Sri Lanka inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
+MDKJ Pereralbw b Markram302555218120.00
LD Chandimalc Maharaj b Nortje589--462.50
PBB Rajapaksac and b Markram201319317153.85
DM de Silvast de Kock b Shamsi4611--266.67
*MD Shanakab Shamsi1088-13125.00
KIC Asalankac and b Markram142038--770.00
PWH de Silvab Fortuin478--557.14
C Karunaratneb Shamsi81212--666.67
PVD Chameeralbw b Fortuin137--233.33
MM Theekshanalbw b Maharaj027--20.00
PAKP Jayawickramanot out054--50.00
Extras(2 b, 1 lb, 4 w)7
Total(all out, 18.1 overs)103
Fall of wickets:
1-10 (Chandimal, 1.6 ov), 2-38 (Rajapaksa, 4.6 ov), 3-59 (DM de Silva, 7.4 ov), 4-71 (Shanaka, 9.2 ov), 5-78 (Perera, 10.5 ov), 6-86 (PWH de Silva, 12.5 ov), 7-100 (Karunaratne, 15.3 ov), 8-103 (Chameera, 16.5 ov), 9-103 (Asalanka, 17.1 ov), 10-103 (Theekshana, 18.1 ov)
South Africa bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Fortuin4   01221-14--12.003.00
Nortje2   081--5--12.004.00
Rabada2   0290--232-14.50
Markram4   12131-132-8.005.25
Maharaj2.10101--4--13.004.62
Shamsi4   02031-13-18.005.00

South Africa inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
+Q de Kocknot out5848747-17120.83
RR Hendricksc Chandimal b PWH de Silva1819462-794.74
AK Markramnot out2119303-8110.53
HE van der Dussendid not bat      
H Klaasendid not bat      
D Pretoriusdid not bat      
*KA Maharajdid not bat      
K Rabadadid not bat      
BC Fortuindid not bat      
AA Nortjedid not bat      
T Shamsidid not bat      
Extras(4 b, 1 nb, 3 w)8
Total(1 wicket, 74 minutes, 14.1 overs)105
Fall of wickets:
1-62 (Hendricks, 8.2 ov)
Sri Lanka bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Chameera2   01302182--6.50
DM de Silva2   0180--22--9.00
Theekshana4   03001-104--7.50
Jayawickrama1.10120--12--10.29
PWH de Silva4   0221--71-24.005.50
Shanaka1   060--31--6.00

Notes
--> Sri Lanka powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (52/2)
--> South Africa powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (49/0)
--> Sri Lanka innings: 50 in 5.4 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 100 in 15.2 overs
--> South Africa innings: 50 in 6.1 overs
--> South Africa innings: 100 in 13.6 overs
--> PAKP Jayawickrama made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> PAKP Jayawickrama made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> PAKP Jayawickrama made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> Q de Kock 50 in 42 balls with 7 fours
--> HE van der Dussen made his debut in Sri Lanka in International Twenty20 matches
--> HE van der Dussen made his debut in Sri Lanka in Twenty20 matches
--> AK Markram achieved his best innings bowling analysis in International Twenty20 matches when he dismissed MDKJ Perera in the Sri Lanka innings (previous best was 1-17)
--> AK Markram equalled his best innings bowling analysis in Twenty20 matches in the Sri Lanka innings

Q de Kock (36) and RR Hendricks (11) added 50 in 38 balls for the South Africa 1st wicket
Over 4.2: Review by South Africa (Bowling), Umpire - RSA Palliyaguruge, Batter - MDKJ Perera (decision upheld - umpire's call)
Over 10.5: Review by Sri Lanka (Batting), Umpire - RSA Palliyaguruge, Batter - MDKJ Perera (decision upheld)
Over 16.5: Review by Sri Lanka (Batting), Umpire - RSA Palliyaguruge, Batter - PVD Chameera (decision upheld)
Over 0.4: Review by Sri Lanka (Bowling), Umpire - RSA Palliyaguruge, Batter - Q de Kock (decision upheld)
Over 9.2: Review by South Africa (Batting), Umpire - RR Wimalasiri, Batter - AK Markram (decision overturned)
Over 10.5: Review by Sri Lanka (Bowling), Umpire - RSA Palliyaguruge, Batter - AK Markram (decision upheld)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive