CricketArchive

tt9968
itt1256
Ireland v Zimbabwe
Zimbabwe in Ireland and Scotland 2021 (5th Twenty20)
VenueMagheramason, Bready on 4th September 2021 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossZimbabwe won the toss and decided to bat
ResultZimbabwe won by 5 runs
UmpiresRE Black, AJ Neill
TV umpireM Hawthorne
RefereeK Gallagher
Reserve UmpirePA Reynolds
Man of the MatchCR Ervine
Ball-by-ballInnings 1, Innings 2

Zimbabwe inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
WN Madheverec Getkate b Little921341-1542.86
TS Kamunhukamwec Balbirnie b Adair037--30.00
+RW Chakabvalbw b Adair011--10.00
*CR Ervinenot out6757787122117.54
DN Myersc Little b Adair262331115113.04
M Shumbanot out1415212-993.33
WP Masakadzadid not bat      
R Ngaravadid not bat      
LM Jongwedid not bat      
DT Tiripanodid not bat      
B Muzarabanidid not bat      
Extras(5 lb, 3 w)8
Total(4 wickets, innings closed, 87 minutes, 20 overs)124
Fall of wickets:
1-3 (Kamunhukamwe, 1.4 ov), 2-3 (Chakabva, 1.5 ov), 3-34 (Madhevere, 6.6 ov), 4-91 (Myers, 15.2 ov)
Ireland bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Young4   02301-92--5.75
Adair4   02331-153-8.005.75
Little4   1161--162-24.004.00
Getkate4   0340--631-8.50
McBrine4   0230--911-5.75

Ireland inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
PR Stirlingc Shumba b Jongwe191323216146.15
KJ O'Brienb Jongwe79141-677.78
*A Balbirniec Chakabva b Tiripano444--2100.00
HT Tectorc Myers b Tiripano038--30.00
+NA Rockc sub (TR Marumani) b Jongwe2221402-7104.76
WT McClintockc Madhevere b Ngarava910112-790.00
SC Getkatelbw b Masakadza152119-11171.43
AR McBrinec sub (TR Marumani) b Tiripano81325--561.54
MR Adairrun out (Jongwe)81423--757.14
CA Youngnot out11913-15122.22
JB Littlerun out (Ngarava)349--275.00
Extras(4 b, 1 lb, 1 nb, 7 w)13
Total(all out, 96 minutes, 20 overs)119
Fall of wickets:
1-17 (O'Brien, 2.6 ov), 2-22 (Balbirnie, 3.5 ov), 3-30 (Stirling, 4.3 ov), 4-30 (Tector, 5.2 ov), 5-51 (McClintock, 7.3 ov), 6-87 (Getkate, 12.5 ov), 7-91 (Rock, 13.5 ov), 8-104 (McBrine, 17.4 ov), 9-106 (Adair, 18.1 ov), 10-119 (Little, 20 ov)
Zimbabwe bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Muzarabani4   01801-10---4.50
Ngarava4   01411-191-24.003.50
Jongwe4   0293--13228.007.25
Tiripano4   0313-110218.007.75
Masakadza3   01511-71-18.005.00
Madhevere1   070--21--7.00

Notes
--> Zimbabwe powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (34/2)
--> Ireland powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (38/4)
--> Zimbabwe innings: 50 in 9.4 overs
--> Zimbabwe innings: 100 in 16.5 overs
--> Ireland innings: 50 in 7 overs
--> Ireland innings: 100 in 16.2 overs
--> TS Kamunhukamwe made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> TS Kamunhukamwe made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> DN Myers made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> DN Myers made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> DT Tiripano made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> DT Tiripano made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> WT McClintock made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> SC Getkate made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> AR McBrine made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> CR Ervine 50 in 42 balls with 6 fours and 1 six
--> TS Kamunhukamwe made his debut in Ireland in International Twenty20 matches
--> TS Kamunhukamwe made his debut in Ireland in Twenty20 matches
--> DT Tiripano reached 50 wickets in Twenty20 matches when he dismissed HT Tector, his 2nd wicket in the Ireland innings

CR Ervine (30) and DN Myers (21) added 50 in 46 balls for the Zimbabwe 4th wicket

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive