CricketArchive

tt8150
itt882
Afghanistan v Zimbabwe
Bangladesh Twenty20 Tri-Series 2019/20
VenueShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur on 14th September 2019 (20-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossZimbabwe won the toss and decided to field
ResultAfghanistan won by 28 runs
PointsAfghanistan 2; Zimbabwe 0
UmpiresGazi Sohel, Sharfuddoula
TV umpireMasudur Rahman
RefereeBC Broad (England)
Reserve UmpireTanvir Ahmed
Man of the MatchNajibullah Zadaran

Afghanistan inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
+Rahmanullah Gurbazlbw b Williams432435529179.17
Hazratullah Zazaic Williams b Chatara131425-1792.86
Najeeb Tarakaic Ndlovu b Williams141923-11073.68
Asghar Stanikzaic Burl b Ndlovu141625-1787.50
Najibullah Zadarannot out693045568230.00
Mohammad Nabic Burl b Chatara381835-43211.11
Karim Janatdid not bat      
Gulbadeen Naibdid not bat      
*Rashid Khandid not bat      
Fareed Ahmaddid not bat      
Mujeeb Zadrandid not bat      
Extras(2 b, 1 nb, 3 w)6
Total(5 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)197
Fall of wickets:
1-57 (Hazratullah Zazai, 5.4 ov), 2-60 (Rahmanullah Gurbaz, 6.6 ov), 3-80 (Najeeb Tarakai, 11.2 ov), 4-90 (Asghar Stanikzai, 13.2 ov), 5-197 (Mohammad Nabi, 20 ov)
Zimbabwe bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Ndlovu4   0351--81324.008.75
Jarvis4   0530--572-13.25
Chatara4   0532--61612.0013.25
Williams4   01622-16-112.004.00
Burl1   040--2---4.00
Madziva3   034011613-11.33

Zimbabwe inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
+BRM Taylorc Hazratullah Zazai b Fareed Ahmad271618328168.75
*H Masakadzarun out (Rahmanullah Gurbaz)3614--450.00
CR Ervinelbw b Karim Janat1010201-3100.00
SC Williamsc Rahmanullah Gurbaz b Fareed Ahmad023--20.00
CT Mutombodzic Najeeb Tarakai b Rashid Khan2021391-795.24
RP Burlb Rashid Khan252533-212100.00
RW Chakabvanot out422239324190.91
N Madzivac Mohammad Nabi b Gulbadeen Naib151120-26136.36
KM Jarvisnot out15914-24166.67
A Ndlovudid not bat      
TL Chataradid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 5 lb, 2 nb, 4 w)12
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)169
Fall of wickets:
1-25 (Masakadza, 2.5 ov), 2-30 (Taylor, 3.4 ov), 3-30 (Williams, 3.6 ov), 4-44 (Ervine, 6.3 ov), 5-81 (Mutombodzi, 11.6 ov), 6-96 (Burl, 13.3 ov), 7-141 (Madziva, 17.1 ov)
Afghanistan bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Mujeeb Zadran3   0290--1023-9.67
Fareed Ahmad4   0352--122312.008.75
Karim Janat3   0291-141218.009.67
Mohammad Nabi2   090--61--4.50
Gulbadeen Naib4   03213181124.008.00
Rashid Khan4   02921-91112.007.25

Notes
--> Afghanistan powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (58/1)
--> Zimbabwe powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (42/3)
--> Afghanistan innings: 50 in 5.1 overs
--> Afghanistan innings: 100 in 13.4 overs
--> Afghanistan innings: 150 in 17.1 overs
--> Zimbabwe innings: 50 in 7.6 overs
--> Zimbabwe innings: 100 in 14.1 overs
--> Zimbabwe innings: 150 in 18.5 overs
--> Rahmanullah Gurbaz made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> A Ndlovu made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> Rahmanullah Gurbaz passed his previous highest score of 33 in Twenty20 matches
--> Najibullah Zadaran 50 in 22 balls with 3 fours and 5 sixes
--> Najibullah Zadaran passed his previous highest score of 60 in International Twenty20 matches
--> Najibullah Zadaran passed his previous highest score of 61 in Twenty20 matches
--> RW Chakabva passed his previous highest score of 13 in International Twenty20 matches
--> KM Jarvis passed his previous highest score of 10 in Twenty20 matches
--> Fareed Ahmad made his debut in Bangladesh in International Twenty20 matches
--> Fareed Ahmad made his debut in Bangladesh in Twenty20 matches
--> A Ndlovu made his debut in Bangladesh in Twenty20 matches
--> Hazratullah Zazai made his debut in Bangladesh in International Twenty20 matches
--> Karim Janat made his debut in Bangladesh in International Twenty20 matches
--> Karim Janat made his debut in Bangladesh in Twenty20 matches
--> Mujeeb Zadran made his debut in Bangladesh in International Twenty20 matches
--> Rahmanullah Gurbaz made his debut in Bangladesh in Twenty20 matches

Over 6.6: Review by Afghanistan (Batting), Umpire - Gazi Sohel, Batsman - Rahmanullah Gurbaz (decision upheld - umpire's call)
Over 0.1: Review by Afghanistan (Bowling), Umpire - Gazi Sohel, Batsman - BRM Taylor (decision upheld)
Over 9.4: Review by Zimbabwe (Batting), Umpire - Sharfuddoula, Batsman - RP Burl (decision overturned)
Over 13.5: Review by Zimbabwe (Batting), Umpire - Sharfuddoula, Batsman - N Madziva (decision overturned)
Rahmanullah Gurbaz (34) and Hazratullah Zazai (13) added 50 in 31 balls for the Afghanistan 1st wicket
Najibullah Zadaran (26) and Mohammad Nabi (26) added 50 in 22 balls for the Afghanistan 5th wicket
Najibullah Zadaran (62) and Mohammad Nabi (37) added 100 in 36 balls for the Afghanistan 5th wicket

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive