CricketArchive

wa7055
wo1116
England Women v South Africa Women
ICC Women's Championship 2017/18 to 2020
VenueBlackfinch New Road, Worcester on 9th June 2018 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossEngland Women won the toss and decided to bat
ResultSouth Africa Women won by 7 wickets
PointsEngland Women 0; South Africa Women 2
UmpiresM Burns, RT Robinson
TV umpireMA Gough
RefereeWM Noon
Reserve UmpireCM Watts

England Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
AE Jonesb Ismail1918184-105.56
TT Beaumontb Khaka62642--23.08
+SJ Taylorlbw b Ismail2711--28.57
*HC Knightlbw b Kapp4361-133.33
NR Sciverc van Niekerk b Khaka1624342-66.67
DN Wyattc Luus b Khaka72028--35.00
KH Bruntnot out72981258-73.47
JL Gunnc Lackay b Tryon44138--9.76
A Shrubsolerun out (Tryon)72022--35.00
LA Marshb Ismail152741--55.56
S Ecclestonenot out1216211-75.00
Extras(3 b, 10 lb, 12 w)25
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)189
Fall of wickets:
1-20 (Jones, 4.3 ov), 2-24 (Taylor, 6.6 ov), 3-29 (Knight, 7.5 ov), 4-39 (Beaumont, 10.1 ov), 5-61 (Sciver, 16.1 ov), 6-64 (Wyatt, 16.3 ov), 7-80 (Gunn, 28.3 ov), 8-97 (Shrubsole, 34.3 ov), 9-148 (Marsh, 44.3 ov)
South Africa Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Ismail10   2253--45  20.002.50
Kapp10   1511--36  60.005.10
Khaka10   24236-42  20.004.20
Ntozakhe10   1210--42  -2.10
Tryon5   02112-18  30.004.20
van Niekerk5   01602-18  -3.20

South Africa Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+L Leenot out9212816111271.88
L Wolvaardtb Brunt2811--25.00
SE Luusst Taylor b Shrubsole014--0.00
*D van Niekerkb Shrubsole58798510173.42
M du Preeznot out3657625-63.16
M Kappdid not bat      
CL Tryondid not bat      
A Khakadid not bat      
R Ntozakhedid not bat      
S Ismaildid not bat      
S Lackaydid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 4 w)5
Total(3 wickets, 45.3 overs)193
Fall of wickets:
1-3 (Wolvaardt, 2.5 ov), 2-5 (Luus, 3 ov), 3-118 (van Niekerk, 27.5 ov)
England Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Brunt10   2311--45  60.003.10
Shrubsole10   03622-46  30.003.60
Gunn6   03901-19  -6.50
Ecclestone10   0320--39  -3.20
Sciver2   0110--7  -5.50
Marsh7.304301-26  -5.73

Notes
--> S Lackay made her debut in women's ODI matches
--> JL Gunn made her last appearance in women's ODI matches
--> KH Brunt passed her previous highest score of 52 in women's ODI matches
--> R Ntozakhe made her debut in England in women's ODI matches
--> S Ecclestone made her debut in England in women's ODI matches

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2018 CricketArchive